Data Protection Authority: Google in breach of data protection law

bureau Brandeis / 28 Nov 2015

The combining of personal data by Google since the introduction of its new privacy policy on 1 March 2012 is in breach of the Dutch data protection act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). That is the conclusion of an investigation by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (College bescherming persoonsgegevens).

According to the report, Google combines the personal data from internet users that are collected by all kinds of different Google services, without adequately informing the users on the personal data collected and the purposes thereof and without asking for their consent. “Google spins an invisible web of our personal data, without our consent. And that is forbidden by law“.

The Data Protection Authority has invited Google to attend a hearing, after which it will decide whether it will take enforcement measures.

Source: cbpweb.nl

Related articles

Court of Appeals denies IP-block

Caroline de Vries / 28 Jan 2014

Today, the Court of Appeals of The Hague rendered its judgment in the appeal of internet service providers XS4ALL and Ziggo against anti-piracy organization BREIN. In first instance, the District Court allowed Brein’s claims: an…

Will downloading become illegal in the Netherlands?

bureau Brandeis / 10 Jan 2014

On January 9, 2014 Advocate General (AG) at the European Court of Justice (ECJ) Cruz Villalón released a much awaited Opinion (Dutch, English not yet available) in a case regarding the Dutch private copying system. Dutch law…

Advocate General issues Opinion in website blocking case

Caroline de Vries / 28 Nov 2013

On November 26, 2013  Advocate General Cruz Villalón issued his Opinion in the UPC Telekabel-case pending before the European Court of Justice. The Advocate General takes the view that it is incompatible with EU law to…